Book a 30-min demo

Free tool ·

All

What does manual board reporting cost you a year? Do the math in 60 seconds

Reports per year, hours per report, people involved, hourly rate. One number for your Finance Director, and what it becomes when owners update the system instead of the deck.

Free to use. No account. Email only to export.

Preview of the tool and its export

Show the full register as text

Example — a mid-size city (illustrative). 12 reports a year × 22 hours × 4 people × $68 loaded rate = $71,808 a year spent on manual reporting, or 1,056 hours. At a 90% reduction when owners update the system directly, the same reporting costs $7,181.

InputExample value
Reports per year12
Hours per report22
People involved4
Loaded hourly rate$68
Reduction when owners update the system90%
Annual cost today$71,808
Annual cost, automated$7,181

Blank Reporting Time Calculator reference (copy-ready)

Reference: input fields
- Reports per year
- Hours per report
- People involved
- Loaded hourly rate
- Reduction when owners update the system
Source: ClearPoint Strategy — https://www.clearpointstrategy.com/free-tools/reporting-time-calculator

52.0%

of 10,046,276 status records carry no result · Jan 2026

61.9%

of named owners never wrote a status update · n = 55,222

40 h → 20 min

one person’s monthly reporting time at Southern Ohio Medical Center after centralizing 400+ scorecards — client statement

128

measures the median organization reports on, across 15 scorecards · 300+ organizations · Sept 2026

ClearPoint platform data · 2026 snapshots · SOMC figure: client statement

How much does manual board reporting cost?

Reports per year × hours per report × people involved × loaded hourly rate. A mid-size city producing 12 packets a year at 22 hours each with 4 people at $68 an hour spends $71,808 a year — 1,056 hours — rebuilding the same numbers. Change any input; the number is yours, not a vendor claim.

Case studies

How teams put this to work

Published ClearPoint customer stories, matched to this tool.

Southern Ohio Medical Center

Healthcare · 211-bed hospital, 40+ clinics

Problem

Staff filled Excel cells by hand with data from payor claims, patient surveys and registries, and struggled to show regulators how the performance improvement plan was executed.

Implementation

Leaders helped design their own dashboards, the rollout went in phases, and the Data Loader now fills more than 400 scorecards, including individual dashboards for 200+ providers.

Impact

40 hours a month down to 15-20 minutes

One person used to spend 40 hours a month moving data. Frontline staff now see where results fall short and when to start an improvement project.

Read the SOMC story →

San Juan Regional Medical Center

Healthcare · 198-bed Level III trauma center

Problem

Aging software had no dashboard view, and a single report took half a day to build and format for committee meetings.

Implementation

The data team gave every department its own scorecard in ClearPoint, with calculations automated and managers keeping their own metrics up to date.

Impact

89% less time on management reports

Build time for new reporting requirements improved by 83%, and accreditation audits now run from metrics already organized in ClearPoint.

Read the San Juan story →

DC Thomson Media

Media · UK content publisher

Problem

Two people spent four days a month on meetings with about 20 senior leaders and manual updates to Excel roadmaps of up to 200 rows.

Implementation

From March 2017, projects and milestones moved into ClearPoint, then KPIs, with the Data Loader, automatic calculations and red-alert summary reports. Board meetings now run from the platform.

Impact

75% less board meeting preparation

Report preparation fell from four days to eight hours a month, and each business exports its pre-read in 10 to 15 minutes.

Read the DC Thomson story →

Why the deck costs what it costs

Why does manual reporting cost so much?

Because the same numbers are collected again every cycle. Nothing between two meetings asks a specific person for a specific number, so someone chases forty people by email, re-types what comes back, and formats it the week before the council meets. Across the ClearPoint platform, 52.0% of 10,046,276 status records carry no result, and 61.9% of named owners never wrote a status update — which is exactly why the analyst does it for them, by hand.

What changes when owners update the system instead of the deck?

The report generates itself from the measures owners already update. Southern Ohio Medical Center reported one person going from 40 hours a month to 15–20 minutes after centralizing 400+ scorecards — a client statement, not a platform metric. The calculator’s automated scenario uses a reduction you set; the default is 90%.

This number is yours, not a vendor claim. Put it in front of your Finance Director.

Reporting cost calculator vs. ROI calculator — which is this?

This is a cost calculator: it prices what you spend today and what the same reporting costs when the collection loop disappears. It does not price software, and it applies no benchmark to your result.

Customer stories on this page

Southern Ohio Medical Center · San Juan Regional Medical Center · DC Thomson Media

Questions people ask before they start

Is the calculator free?

Yes. Change any input and read the result without an account. Email is asked only when you export the business case.

What do I get when I export?

A CSV of your inputs and result, and a printable one-page business case for your Finance Director.

Where does the 90% reduction come from?

It is the assumption the calculator uses for the automated scenario. Southern Ohio Medical Center reported going from one person spending 40 hours a month to 15–20 minutes after centralizing 400+ scorecards in ClearPoint — you can set your own reduction.

Is the hourly rate loaded?

Use a loaded rate (salary plus benefits) if you want the true cost. The default of $68 is a placeholder — change it to yours.

Why does manual reporting cost so much?

Because the same numbers are re-collected, re-typed and re-formatted every cycle. Across the ClearPoint platform, 52.0% of status records carry no result — the deck gets rebuilt anyway.

Where do the benchmark numbers come from?

ClearPoint platform data, January and September 2026 snapshots; the SOMC figure is a client statement published on clearpointstrategy.com.

Method

How the numbers are built

How the result is computed

The calculator multiplies your four inputs; no benchmark is applied. The 90% default reduction is an assumption you control, anchored on a published client statement (SOMC).

Platform figures

10,046,276 status records (keyword flag, a floor) and 55,222 owned metrics, January 2026; 300+ organizations, September 2026.